CLASS SCHEDULE- ALL DISCIPLINES:

Wed, Sept 4th to Tue, Oct 29th – Lower and Upper (UL) Levels  

  • All classes are scheduled for ONE HOUR and usually run for 8 weeks unless otherwise noted.

  • Click here to download a printable version of the schedule.


Online Registration OPENS: Tue 8/20 @ 9am (Volunteer Members ONLY)
Wed 8/21 @ 12pm (General Members & Public)
Online Registration CLOSES: Sun 9/1 @ 11:59pm
Online Registration at http://www.pcotc.org/registration/
Late registrations may be charged a $25 late fee.  Must be fully registered to attend class.  For help registering or to check class availability after registration is closed email: registration@pcotc.org
  Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sept 8 - Oct 27 Sept 9 - Oct 28 Sept 10 - Oct 29 Sept 4 - Oct 23 Sept 5 - Oct 24 Sept 6 - Oct 25 Sept 7 - Oct 26
  Click for class descriptions:   Agility     Family Manners     Obedience     Nose Work    
                   
  PLEASE NOTE: Upper Level accessible by STAIRS ONLY.
 
  Classes scheduled in the Upper Level are indicated by (UL).  3 student minumim for classes to run.
 
  Download a pdf copy of the schedule by clicking here.  
   
                                                  Foundation Essentials    
                                 
                                 
8am                                
  Prep for Trialing NW2/NW3 (UL)                             M. Martin Prep for Trialing NW2/NW3 (UL)
                              No Class: 9/14, 10/5, 10/19
                             
                                 
      Gregory/ Skirchak           AKC S.T.A.R.® Puppy (UL)                 Foundation Motion/ Handling Conc.     Foundation Contact Conc. Baxter/Schulte
      Novice                            
      8:30 - 9:45 am                             8:30 - 9:45 am
9am     4 Wks: 9/15, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27                               No Class: 9/21, 10/5, 10/19
      C. Rubin     Young Dog Skills & Drills J. McKay             Prep for Trialing NW2/NW3 (UL)     M. Martin
                            S. McKay     No Class: 9/14, 10/5, 10/19
          No Class: 9/23     S. Rainer No Class: 10/1                      
                9:30 am                 9:00 - 10:30 am        
      Prep for Trialing NW2/NW3 (UL)           Foundation Motion/ Handling Conc.     FM Foundation G. Berger No Class: 9/27     Foundation Motion/ Handling Conc. Master Handling (NW3/Elite) (UL)
  Open     No Class: 9/10              
      Make-up: 11/5 FM Foundation (UL)     9:30 - 10:45 am    
10am                 No Class: 10/10    
  Gregory/ Skirchak C. Rubin     Novice Coursework     C. Rubin Contacts & Weaves     M. Martin Baxter/Schulte
          S. Rainer             No Class: 9/14, 10/5, 10/19
    10:00 - 11:15 am No Class: 9/23     S. Rainer J. McKay               10:00 - 11:15 am
      4 Wks: 9/15, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27       10:30 am 10:15 am                 No Class: 9/21, 10/5, 10/19
            No Class: 10/1 Independent Obstacle/ Distance Skills         Introduction to Nose Work (UL)        
      Utility     No Class: 9/10     FM Skills S. McKay        
              Make-up: 11/5           FM Foundation (UL)        
11am                           10:30 am - 12:00 pm        
      Master Handl. (NW3/Elite) (UL) C. Rubin     Masters Coursework FM Skills (UL)     C. Rubin G. Berger        
            S. Rainer             No Class: 9/27          
      No Class: 9/23     S. Rainer           11:00 am - 12:15 pm N. Field FM Foundation    
            11:30 am 11:00 am - 12:30 pm         No Class: 10/10 11:15 am FM Skills (UL)
      Greg./ Skirch.         J. McKay                
    11:30 am - 12:45 pm         No Class: 9/10 11:30 am                 M. Martin N. Field
            Make-up: 11/5 No Class: 10/1                 11:45 am 11:45 am
12pm   4 Wks: 9/15, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27                         No Class: 9/14, 10/5, 10/19 No Class: 9/14
                Contacts & Weaves     Rally  Excellent/ Master Loose Leash Walking (UL) Puppy Pre-K (UL)
                     
              Tricks (UL) Ricochet Recalls (UL)     AKC S.T.A.R.® Puppy (UL)    
                               
                      S. Rainer         A. Mandelbaum N. Field Foundation Essentials FM Foundation (UL)
                      J. McKay 12:30 - 1:30 pm Heel to Success (UL)     B. Schwartz 12:30 pm 12:30 pm
                      12:45 PM         12:45 PM   4 Wks: 9/6 - 9/27 4 Wks: 10/4 - 10/25
1pm                     4 Wks: 9/10, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8 3 Wks: 10/15, 10/22, 10/29             No Class: 9/5
                  Masters Jumpers w/ Weaves Young Dog Skills & Drills R. Pisani Continuing Foundation Rally Intermediate/ Advanced     M. Martin N. Field
                  No Class: 10/16     No Class: 9/14, 10/5, 10/19 No Class: 9/14
                             
                  S. Rainer            
                1:30 pm My Dog Can Do That (UL) CGCU (UL) S. Rainer     FM Foundation (UL) A. Mandelbaum FM Fun w/ Rally Signs (UL)      
            No Class: 9/10 1:30 - 2:30 pm     S. Rainer 1:30 pm    
            Make-up: 11/5                
2pm                     1:30 - 3:00 pm    
  FM Foundation (UL)         International Coursework J. McKay           B. Schwartz Rally Intermediate/ Advanced N. Field   AKC S.T.A.R.® Puppy (UL)
            4 Wks: 9/10, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8 3 Wks: 10/15, 10/22, 10/29         No Class: 9/5  
                     
                      N. Field
      M. Martin         S. Rainer     OMD Sequencing     Independent Obstacle/ Distance Skills     A. Mandelbaum         2:30 pm
      2:30 pm                       2:30 pm         No Class: 9/14
      No Class: 9/15, 10/6         2:30 - 4:00 pm                      
3pm                                  
                  No Class: 9/10                            
                  Make-up: 11/5     S. McKay     S. Rainer                    
      Foundation Essentials (UL)                                          
                      3:00 - 4:30 pm     3:00 - 4:30 pm                    
                    No Class: 9/25, 10/2                        
          Utility (UL)          
    M. Martin                        
4pm   3:45 pm                            
    No Class: 9/15, 10/6         Masters Coursework Therapy Dog Certif. Prep (UL) Foundation Motion/ Handling Conc. R. Pisani Novice Skills            
            No Class: 10/16            
                         
                  G. Berger            
                    4:30pm     S. Rainer                    
                  B. Daly No Class: 10/22, 10/29 S. McKay Open (UL) 4:30 pm                    
                                               
5pm                 4:30 - 6:00 pm 4:30 - 6:00 pm                          
                        No Class: 9/25, 10/2 R. Pisani                        
                  No Class: 9/17, 10/15     No Class: 10/16                        
                                             
                                                 
                Running Contacts (Cont.) FM Foundation (UL) Contacts & Weaves         AKC Scent Work: Handler Discrimination (UL) Prep for Trialing NW1            
    AKC S.T.A.R.® Puppy     Bridging the Gap (UL)        
               
6pm                    
    M. E. Simpson     B. Daly N. Field S. McKay R. Pisani   Skirchak      
            No Class: 9/17, 10/15     No Class: 9/25, 10/2 No Class: 10/16   K. Gregory      
          No Class: 10/1   6:00 - 7:15 pm      
                        6:00 - 7:15 pm No Class: 9/13      
              Master Handling (NW3/Elite) (UL) Control Unleashed- Beginner     OMD Sequencing     Prep for Trialing NW1 No Class: 9/5            
          FM Foundation     Novice (UL)            
          FM Skills (UL)                    
7pm                                    
          M. E. Simpson Baxter/Nurena B. Daly R. Pisani Nurena/Reilly     Nose Work Foundation            
              No Class: 9/17, 10/15 N. Field S. McKay No Class: 10/16                
            7:00 - 8:15 pm 7:15 pm   7:00 - 8:15 pm                
              No Class:  9/16, 10/7     7:00 - 8:30 pm No Class: 9/5, 9/12                
        Pre-Competition/ Pre-Novice     No Class: 10/1 No Class: 9/25, 10/2         M. Skirchak            
                   
          Breed Handling   Drop-in (UL)     7:30 - 8:45 pm      
8pm                      
    M. E. Simpson     International Coursework Tricks (UL) International Coursework     No Class: 9/13      
                 
        Prep for Trialing NW1 (UL) F. Hellman Control Unleashed-Advanced   CGCU      
              N. Field 8:15 pm        
              8:30 pm                
          Novice L. Topol     S. McKay         M. Skirchak            
          M. Skirchak     No Class: 10/1             8:45 pm            
9pm             8:45 - 10:00 pm 8:30 - 10:00 pm 8:30 - 10:00 pm     B. Daly     4 Wks: 10/4 - 10/25            
          M. E. Simpson         No Class: 9/25, 10/2                      
            No Class: 9/9, 10/14           8:45 - 10:15 pm                
                  4 Wks: 9/12, 9/26, 10/10, 10/24