CLASS SCHEDULE- ALL DISCIPLINES:

Wednesday January 2nd to Tuesday February 26th – Lower and Upper (UL) Levels  

  • All classes are scheduled for ONE HOUR and usually run for 8 weeks unless otherwise noted.

  • Click here to download a printable version of the schedule.


Online Registration OPENS: Thursday 12/20 @ 9am (Volunteer Members ONLY)
Friday 12/21 @ 12pm (General Members & Public)
Online Registration CLOSES: Sunday 12/30 @ 11:59pm
Online Registration at http://www.pcotc.org/registration/
Late registrations may be charged a $25 late fee.  Must be fully registered to attend class.  For help registering or to check class availability after registration is closed email: registration@pcotc.org
  Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jan 6 - Feb 24 Jan 7 - Feb 25 Jan 8 - Feb 26 Jan 2 - Feb 20 Jan 3 - Feb 21 Jan 4 - Feb 22 Jan 5 - Feb 23
  Click for class descriptions:   Agility     Family Manners     Obedience     Nose Work    
                   
  PLEASE NOTE: Upper Level accessible by STAIRS ONLY.
 
  Classes scheduled in the Upper Level are indicated by (UL). 3 student minumim for classes to run.
 
  Download a pdf copy of the schedule by clicking here.  
   
                                                  Foundation Essentials    
                                 
                                 
8am                                
                                  M. Martin Conquering Containers (UL)
  Prep for Trialing NW1 (UL)                             No Class:  1/19, 2/16
                             
                                     
      K. Gregory                               OMD Handling Techniques-1     Foundation Jump Concentration Baxter/Nurena
          Novice         AKC S.T.A.R.® Puppy (UL)                      
      8:30 - 9:45 am                             8:30 - 9:45 am
9am     No Class:  1/6, 2/10                                   4 wks: 1/5, 1/12, 2/9, 2/16
      C. Rubin         J. McKay                       M. Martin
                                    S. McKay     No Class:  1/19, 2/16
                    No Class:  2/26                          
                                        9:00 - 10:30 pm        
                                            Loose Leash Walking (UL) Ricochet Recalls (UL) Found. Motion/ Handling Conc. Conquering Containers (UL)
  Prep for Trialing NW1 (UL) Open     Young Dog Sequencing           FM Skills   No Class:  1/11
      FM Foundation (UL)          
10am                                  
  K. Gregory C. Rubin     S. Rainer J. McKay Masters Skills & Drills     C. Rubin   OMD Foundations for Agility N. Field N. Field M. Martin Baxter/Nurena
                              3 wks: 1/11 - 1/25 3 wks:   2/1 -   2/15 No Class:  1/19, 2/16  
    10:00 - 11:15 am         10:15 am         10:00 - 11:15 am
      No Class:  1/6, 2/10                         4 wks: 1/5, 1/12, 2/9, 2/16
                No Class:  2/26                        
      Utility     Novice Coursework     M. Champagne     FM Foundation     S. McKay        
                              FM Foundation (UL)        
11am                       10:30 - 12:00 pm             10:30 - 12:00 pm        
      Prep for Trialing NW2/NW3 (UL) C. Rubin     S. Rainer FM Skills (UL)         C. Rubin                
                No Class:  2/20             No Class:  1/11 N. Field        
              J. McKay           11:15 am        
      K. Gregory                                       FM Foundation FM Skills (UL)
                  11:30 am Distance Training                 No Class: 1/4, 2/22        
    11:30 am -     12:45 pm         Masters Coursework     FM Skills (UL) AKC S.T.A.R.® Puppy (UL)         M. Martin N. Field
            No Class:  2/26         11:45 am 11:45 am
12pm   No Class:  1/6, 2/10                                      
            S. Rainer Canine Good Citizen® (UL) Ricochet Recalls (UL)   R. Pisani B. Schwartz Competition Rally FM Unleashed (UL) No Class: 1/19, 2/16 No Class:  1/5
                M. Champagne            
                    No Class:  2/21  
                      12:00 - 1:30 pm         N. Field  
                      J. McKay J. McKay                 A. Mandelbaum 12:30 pm        
      Prep for Trialing NW2/NW3 (UL)             12:30 pm 12:30 pm No Class:  2/20 Heel to Success (UL)                   FM Foundation (UL)
                  4 wks:   1/8 - 1/29 2 wks: 2/5, 2/12     K9 Games (UL) Jump Start for Found. (UL) 12:30 pm No Class: 1/4, 2/22    
1pm                                          
      K. Gregory                 Contacts and Weaves R. Pisani     Beginner- Intermediate Rally         N. Field
                              Masters Coursework            
      1:00 - 2:15 pm             Puppy Pre-K (UL)     B. Schwartz B. Schwartz         No Class:  1/5
      No Class:  1/6, 2/10             M. Champagne         1:15 pm 1:15 pm            
              Masters Jumpers w/ Weaves J. McKay 1:30 pm     S. Rainer 3 wks:     1/3 - 1/17 3 wks:    1/31 - 2/14 A. Mandelbaum FM Fun w/ Rally Signs (UL)      
                         
            1:45 pm No Class:  2/20     1:30 - 3:00 pm   1:30 pm  
2pm             4 wks: 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19                    
  FM Foundation (UL)         S. Rainer         No Class:  1/10, 1/17 Tricks (UL) Loose Leash Walk. (UL) Building Blocks for Obedience N. Field AKC S.T.A.R.® Puppy (UL)
                           
                        No Class: 1/4, 2/22
                                        N. Field
      M. Martin                         Distance Training B. Schwartz B. Schwartz A. Mandelbaum         2:30 pm
                  International Coursework Breed Handling (UL) Standard Coursework     2:30 pm 2:30 pm              
      2:30 pm             3 wks:     1/3 - 1/17 3 wks: 1/31 - 2/14 2:30 pm         No Class:  1/5
3pm                                          
                  S. Rainer F. Hellman S. McKay     S. Rainer                    
                                                         
      Foundation Essentials (UL)         3:00 - 4:30 pm     3:00 - 4:30 pm     3:00 - 4:30 pm                    
                                                     
                              No Class:  1/10, 1/17                
                No Class:  1/9 Utility (UL)   Control Unleashed-1      
    M. Martin                  
4pm                                          
    3:45 pm           Start Lines n Stopped Contacts R. Pisani Foundation Essentials   B. Daly      
                                 
                      4:00 - 5:30 pm      
                      S. Rainer            
                          S. McKay     4:30 pm     No Class:  1/18, 2/1            
                  OMD Handling Techniques 1     4:30 pm Open (UL) No Class:  1/10, 1/17                
                      No Class:  1/9                
5pm                                              
                  B. Daly         R. Pisani                        
                                                       
                  No Class:  1/8                                    
                                                         
                                    Odor Foundation (UL) Found. Motion/ Handling Conc.            
    AKC S.T.A.R.® Puppy       Novice Coursework Bridging the Gap (UL)        
                   
6pm           FM Foundation (UL)                  
    M. E. Simpson             S. Rainer R. Pisani   K. Gregory G. Heck      
            Young Dog Handling N. Field No Class:  1/9, 1/16                
            6:15 pm       6:00 - 7:15 pm No Class:  2/8      
                                           
              Conquering Containers (UL) B. Daly No Class:  2/19         Conquering Containers                  
          FM Foundation         Novice Skills Novice (UL)     Novice Sequencing            
          6:30 - 8:00 pm                    
7pm             Baxter/Nurena                 Baxter/Nurena                  
          M. E. Simpson         S. Rainer R. Pisani Tight Spaces G. Heck            
              7:00 - 8:15 pm No Class:  1/8 FM Skills (UL) No Class:  1/9, 1/16     7:00 - 8:15 pm              
                              No Class:  2/8            
              4 wks:  1/7, 1/14, 1/28, 2/18     N. Field     4 wks: 1/3, 1/10, 1/24, 2/7                    
                7:30 pm         K. Gregory                
    Pre-Competition/ Pre-Novice     Masters Coursework         Masters Coursework      
        No Class:  2/19       7:30 - 8:45 pm      
8pm                                
            Experienced Handler/ Young Dog Skills & Drills   S. Rainer         G. Heck      
      M. E. Simpson       No Class:  1/9, 1/16                
          Nose Work Foundation (UL)             No Class:  2/8      
                    Control Unleashed-2            
                                             
          Novice Competition M. Skirchak L. Topol     International Coursework             Novice Sequencing            
          8:30 - 9:30 pm         B. Daly                
9pm             8:45 - 10:00 pm                                  
          M. E. Simpson         S. Rainer     8:45 - 10:15 pm     G. Heck            
              No Class: 1/21 International Skills & Drills                                  
                  9:00 - 10:30 pm     No Class:  1/3, 2/14     No Class:  2/8            
                                                 
            L. Topol     No Class:  1/9, 1/16                
                                     
            9:30 - 10:30 pm